ArmyESports.com
[…] To do an unlawful injury to the person or property of the individual threatened or of a third person.
To accuse the individual threatened, or a relative of his or her, or a member of his or her family, of a crime.
To expose, or to impute to him, her, or them a deformity, disgrace, or crime.
To expose a secret affecting him, her, or them.
To report his, her, or their immigration status or suspected immigration status.”
Making Threats in Writing
Making threats to extort money does not require face-to-face threats or use of force. Under California Penal Code PC §523, “every person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another, sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is specified in Section §519 is punishable in the same manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such threat.”
Extortion in California is a felony offense. Under California Penal Code PC §520, a conviction for extortion can result in imprisonment for 2, 3, or 4 years, and a substantial fine.
18 U.S. Code 1343, Fraud by Wire, Radio or Television (email also included)